Economic Development

Economic Development Resources

For more information or assistance contact the chamber office at 610.588.1000

Slate Belt Industrial Development Authority

123 Five Pts Richmond Rd., Bangor, PA 18013, 610-588-2163

Ben Franklin Tech Ventures

Wayne Barz, 116 Research Dr., Bethlehem, PA 18015, 610.758.5421, wbarz@nep.benfranklin.org

Better Business Bureau: www.bbb.com

Bureau of Small Business Ombudsman

Pennsylvania Dept. of Protection, 400 Market St., Harrisburg, PA 17105, 717.772.8951

Business Incubator Task Force of the Slate Belt Chamber of Commerce

PO Box 5, Pen Argyl, PA 18072, 610.588.1000.  sbcc@frontiernet.net

Community Action Committee of Lehigh Valley

Alan Jennings, 1337 E Fifth St., Bethlehem, PA 18015, 610.691.5620, ajennings@caclv.org

E. Stroudsburg University, Sharone Glasco

200 Prospect St., E. Stroudsburg, PA 18301, 570 422 7995, sglasco@po-box.esu.edu

Foundation for Free Enterprise Education

John Trombetta, 3076 W. 12th St., Erie, PA 16505, 814.833.9576, johnt@pfew.org

Green Knight ED Corp, Jim Policelli

PO Box 4, Pen Argyl, PA 18072, 610.759.3276, jpolice@enter.net

Lafayette College

31 Marquis hall, Easton, PA 18042, 610.330.5189, bauerdan@lafayette.edu

Lehigh University SBA, Kim Edwards/Beth Zingone

621 Taylor St., Bethlehem, PA 18015, 610.578.5303, kde2@lehigh.edu

Lehigh Valley Economic Dev. Corp., Don Cunningham

2158 Avenue C. Suite 200, Bethlehem, PA 18017 Locating businesses that require industrial support www.lehighvalley.org, akleiner@lehighvalley.org

Lehigh Valley Technology Network, www.lvtechnet.com

Northampton Community College

661 Greenpond Rd., Bethlehem, PA, 610.861.5300, www.northampton.edu  Damian Dinan, Client Development Specialist, 610-861-5064, E-Mail: ddinan@northampton.edu

Northampton County Dept. of Community & Economic Dev.

669 Washington St., Easton, PA 18042, 610.559.3100

Penn State County Extension Director Liesel Dreisbach, Greystone Building

Gracedale Complex, Nazareth, PA 18064, 610.746.1970, ldreisbach@psu.edu

Pennsylvania Small Business Environmental Assistance Program, 1800 JFK Blvd., Philadelphia, Pa 19103, 800.722.4743

Rising Tide Community Loan Fund, Chris Hudock

1337 E. Fifth St., Bethlehem, PA 18015, 484.893.1039, chudock@caclv.org  Provides technical & cash flow assistance with guiding to proper sources, micro loans.

US Small Business Administration, Michael Kane

1150 1st Ave. Suite 1001, King of Prussia, PA 19406, 610.382.3085, michael.kane@sba.gov, www.sba.gov.  Entrepreneurs start businesses, programs geared to help w/technical management assistance.

SCORE of Lehigh Valley

2158 Avenue C #200, Bethlehem, PA 18017, 610.266.3000, jmrscore@aol.com We are an active chapter with more than 30 volunteers. Our dedicated counselors volunteer their experience and knowledge to help small business owners and potential small business owners to succeed in their mission.

Slate Belt Action Team, consultant Donna Taggart, 484-788-2527

Slate Belt Council of Governments, PO Box 5, Pen Argyl, PA 18072, 570-236-7706

Women’s Business Development Ctr., 1315 Walnut St., Suite 1116, Philadelphia, PA 19107, 215.790.9232

Additional Resources

  • State Representative Joe Emrick, 5 Mt. Bethel Plaza, Mt. Bethel, PA 18343, 570-897-0401, jemrick@pahousegop.com
  • State Representative Marcia Hahn, 354 W. Moorestown Rd., Nazareth, PA 18064, 610-746-2100, mhahn@pahousegop.com
  • State Senators, Lisa Boscola, 559 Main St., Suite 270, Bethlehem, PA 18018, 610-868-8667, Boscola@pasenate.com
  • State Senator, Pat Browne, 801 Hamilton St., Allentown, PA 18101, 610-821-8468, pabrowne@pasen.gov
  • US State Representative, Charles Dent, 610-439-8861
  • US States Senators Pat Toomey, 840 Hamilton St., Suite 301, Allentown, PA 18101, 610-782-9470

Slate Belt Municipalities

Bangor Borough (610) 588-2216

197 Pennsylvania Avenue

Bangor, PA   18013

Mayor John Brown

 

East Bangor Borough (610) 588-4656

204 Bray St.

East Bangor, PA 18013

Mayor Gaylord Weidlick

 

Lower Mt. Bethel Township

(610) 252-5074

Box 257

Martins Creek, PA  18063

Susan Disidore, Chair

 

Pen Argyl Borough

(610) 863-4119

P.O. Box 128

Pen Argyl, PA   18072

Mayor Mikal Sabatine

 

Plainfield Township

(610) 759-6944

6292 Sullivan Trail

Nazareth, PA 18064

Randy Heard, Chair

 

Portland Borough

(570) 897-0559

P.O. Box 476

Portland, PA    18351

Mayor, Lance Prator

 

Roseto Borough

(610) 588-0695

P.O. Box 361

Roseto, PA  18013

Mayor Desiree DiNicola

 

Upper Mt. Bethel Township

(570) 897-6127

387 Ye Olde Hwy.

Mt. Bethel, PA 18343

Judith Henckel, Chair

 

Washington Township

(610) 588-1524

1021 Washington Blvd.

Bangor, PA  18013

Dave Renaldo, Chair

 

Wind Gap Borough

(610) 863-7288

29 Mechanic Street

Wind Gap, PA  18091

Mayor James Shoemaker